Privacy Policy

Overview

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that use our app?

 

When using IndusTrack Mobile application or IndusTrack website, as appropriate, you may be asked to grant access to use the camera on a device where applications are installed and/or permission to check current location – details to help you with your experience.

 

Registration Data. When you register to use the Service, we ask for information such as your full legal name, company name (if applicable), email address, billing address and credit card information. This information will be used to administer your account, for billing, verification and authentication purposes and to contact you in relation to the same.

 

Contents. Photos, notes and other content can be captured from the app or Website. The content that you make available will be accessible to the Account Owner.

 

GPS Data. Once you download the App, the App will request access to your device location. If you grant the App access to your device location, we will be able to track the physical location of your device using

 

GPS and WiFi signals. We use this information to provide the Service. You can remove the App’s access to your device location at any time by changing your privacy settings on your device, and you may also permit the App to only track your location at specific times by changing your privacy settings within the App. Not enabling access to your device location may limit the features and functionality of the Service that you can use. Location data will be available to the Account Owner.

 

Metadata: We collect and use various metadata derived from your use of the Service. For example, if you take a photo using the App, we also collect the time that such photo was taken. Such metadata will also be made available to the Account Owner.

 

Transactional Notifications: We provide notifications for certain activities relating to your use of our Service despite your indicated e-mail preferences, for example we may send you notices of any updates to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you only after you allow it to be captured. You’ll be asked for granting appropriate permissions on application launch.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Our data is being stored in a secure Microsoft Azure Storages.

We use regular Malware Scanning and perform constant vulnerabilities maintenance.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Cookies

 

We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyze interest in and traffic on the IndusTrack application, customize our services, content and informational material, measure the effectiveness of our features and any advertising, and to enforce our agreements with users. Usually, you can opt out of cookies through browser settings, but please be advised that we offer certain features that will not be available to you if our cookies are disabled.

 

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

 

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to the IndusTrack application. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.  Once you make a public posting, or share information with another IndusTrack application user, you may not be able to change, retrieve, or remove it.  Upon your request, we will close your account as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

 

Security

 

We use appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Absolute security can never be guaranteed, but we take our obligation to preserve your privacy seriously and employ security measures intended to fully meet that obligation.

 

Third Parties

 

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you through the IndusTrack application. If you disclose your information to others, their use of your information will be subject to their own privacy policies. IndusTrack does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

 

Third-Party Partner Integrations:

 

Optional third-party add-ons may be offered by our integration partners from time to time. Data shared with third-party integration partners are subject to the privacy policies and terms of service of such third parties.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

General

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are initially posted on the site. You should refer back to this policy regularly to make sure you have reviewed the most recent version

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Industrack LLC,

10700 West Highway 55 Suite 280

Plymouth MN, 55441, USA

support@industrack.com

612-746-4017

 

Share This